Softenant
Technologies
Python While Loop MCQs (25) — Answers at the End

Python While Loop MCQs (25)

Python Training in Vizag (Softenant)

1) What is the output?

i = 0
while i < 3:
    print(i, end=" ")
    i += 1
A. 0 1 2
B. 1 2 3
C. 0 1 2 3
D. (no output)

2) Output?

n = 3
while n:
    print(n, end=" ")
    n -= 1
A. 3 2 1
B. 2 1 0
C. 3 2 1 0
D. 1 2 3

3) Choose the output.

i = 0
while i < 5:
    i += 2
print(i)
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. Error

4) What prints?

i = 0
while i < 4:
    if i == 2:
        break
    print(i, end=" ")
    i += 1
A. 0 1
B. 0 1 2
C. 2 3
D. (no output)

5) Output?

i = 0
while i < 4:
    i += 1
    if i == 2:
        continue
    print(i, end=" ")
A. 1 3 4
B. 2 3 4
C. 1 2 3
D. 2 4

6) Choose the output.

total = 0
i = 1
while i <= 4:
    total += i
    i += 1
print(total)
A. 6
B. 10
C. 4
D. 3

7) Output?

i = 0
while i < 3:
    print("A", end=" ")
    i += 1
else:
    print("B")
A. A A A
B. A A A B
C. B only
D. Error

8) While–else behavior?

i = 0
while i < 3:
    if i == 1:
        break
    i += 1
else:
    print("Done")
A. Prints “Done”
B. Prints nothing
C. Prints Done then i
D. Error

9) Output?

s = "py"
i = 0
while i < len(s):
    print(s[i], end="")
    i += 1
A. py
B. p⏎y
C. yp
D. Error

10) Choose the output.

i = 5
while i > 5:
    print(i)
    i -= 1
print("X")
A. 5 4 3 2 1 X
B. X
C. (no output)
D. 4 3 2 1 X

11) Output?

i = 0
while True:
    if i == 3:
        break
    i += 1
print(i)
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. Infinite loop

12) Choose the output.

i = 0
out = ""
while i < 3:
    out += str(i)
    i += 1
print(out)
A. 012
B. 123
C. 01
D. 23

13) What prints?

i = 0
while i < 5:
    i += 2
    print(i, end=" ")
A. 1 3 5
B. 2 4 6
C. 2 4 5
D. 0 2 4

14) Output?

n = 7
cnt = 0
while n > 0:
    n //= 2
    cnt += 1
print(cnt)
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 7

15) Choose the output.

i = 0
while i < 3:
    j = 0
    while j < i:
        j += 1
    print(j, end=" ")
    i += 1
A. 0 1 2
B. 0 0 0
C. 1 1 1
D. 0 1 1

16) Output?

i = 0
while i < 5:
    if i % 2 == 0:
        i += 1
        continue
    print(i, end=" ")
    i += 1
A. 0 2 4
B. 1 3
C. 1 2 3 4
D. 2 4

17) What prints?

i = 1
while i < 10:
    i *= 2
print(i)
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 16

18) Choose the output.

i = 3
while i:
    i -= 1
else:
    print("Z")
A. (no output)
B. Z
C. 3 2 1 Z
D. Infinite loop

19) Output?

i = 0
s = 0
while i < 5:
    s += i
    i += 1
print(s)
A. 10
B. 15
C. 5
D. 9

20) Choose the output.

i = 0
while i < 3:
    print(i, end=" ")
    i = i + (i == 1) + 1
Note: (i == 1) evaluates to True/False → 1/0.
A. 0 1 2
B. 0 1
C. 0 2
D. 1 2

21) Output?

i = 0
while i < 3:
    print("X", end="")
    if i == 2:
        break
    i += 1
else:
    print("Y")
A. XXXY
B. XXX
C. XXY
D. XY

22) Choose the output.

i = -1
while i > -5:
    print(i, end=" ")
    i -= 2
A. -1 -2 -3 -4
B. -1 -3 -5
C. -1 -3
D. -1 -3 -5 -7

23) Output?

txt = "abba"
i = 0
cnt = 0
while i < len(txt) - 1:
    if txt[i] == txt[i+1]:
        cnt += 1
    i += 1
print(cnt)
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

24) Choose the output.

i = 0
j = 0
while i < 3:
    while j < 2:
        break
    print(i, j, end="; ")
    i += 1
Note: inner break exits only the inner loop.
A. 0 0; 1 0; 2 0;
B. 0 0; 1 0; 2 0; 3 0;
C. 0 2; 1 2; 2 2;
D. Infinite loop

25) What prints?

i = 0
while i < 3:
    if i == 1:
        i += 1
        continue
    print(i, end=" ")
    i += 1
else:
    print("| Done")
A. 0 1 2 | Done
B. 0 2 | Done
C. 0 1 2
D. 0 2

Answer Key

1) A

2) A

3) C

4) A

5) A

6) B

7) B

8) B

9) A

10) B

11) B

12) A

13) B

14) B

15) A

16) B

17) D

18) B

19) A

20) C

21) B

22) C

23) C

24) A

25) B